Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 5th, 2016. Previous versions and diffs are available here.

Your privacy is important to us. We have developed this Policy to help you understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose personal information.

Contacting InviteRobot

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions about InviteRobot’s Privacy Policy or practices. You may contact us at [email protected] or at our mailing address below:

InviteRobot
Julien Marchand
69 rue Suarez, 73200 Albertville, FRANCE

The Gist

InviteRobot will collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you as you use our sites. We may use this data to better understand our users. We can also publish this data, but the data will be about a large group of users, not individuals. We may also collect certain personal information about you and your use of the Service (as defined herein) which may be published and used in the aggregate as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We will also ask you to provide personal information, but you'll always be able to opt out. If you give us personal information, we won't do anything evil with it.

We can also use cookies, but you can choose not to store these.

That's the basic idea, but you must read through the entire Privacy Policy below and agree with all the details before you use any of our sites.

Reuse

This document is an adaptation of the Baremetrics Privacy Policy, which is itself based upon the Automattic Privacy Policy and is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution Share-Alike License 2.5. Basically, this means you can use it verbatim or edited, but you must release new versions under the same license and you have to credit Automattic somewhere (like this!). Automattic is not connected with and does not sponsor or endorse InviteRobot or its use of the work.

InviteRobot makes available services include our web sites (https://inviterobot.com (the "Site")), our blog, our widget, and any other software, sites, and services offered by InviteRobot in connection to any of those (taken together, the "Service"). It is InviteRobot's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our Site.

Visitors

Like most website operators, InviteRobot collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. InviteRobot's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how InviteRobot's visitors use its website. From time to time, InviteRobot may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

InviteRobot also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. InviteRobot does not use such information to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below. We may also collect and use IP addresses to block users who violated our Terms of Service.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to InviteRobot's websites choose to interact with InviteRobot in ways that require InviteRobot to gather personally-identifying information. These information may be freely provided by visitors, or collected automatically when using the Service. The amount and type of information that InviteRobot gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. InviteRobot collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with InviteRobot. InviteRobot does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Service-related activities. Visitors are responsible for any personally-identifying information of third parties obtained, published or shared through the Service and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the information to InviteRobot.

Additionally, some interactions, such as posting a comment, may ask for optional personal information. For instance, when posting a comment, may provide a website that will be displayed along with a user's name when the comment is displayed. Supplying such personal information is completely optional and is only displayed for the benefit and the convenience of the user.

Details on some third-party Personally-Identifying Information

To help you understand what types of personally-identifying information might be collected and used, please refer to this non-exhaustive list of third-party services InviteRobot makes use of, along their privacy policy.

Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, users allow InviteRobot to access personally-identifying information, stored by these third party services, for registration or identification purposes.

Access to third party services' accounts

This type of services allows InviteRobot to access personally-identifying information from your account on a third party service and perform actions with it. These services are not activated automatically, but require explicit authorization by you, the registered user:

Aggregated Statistics

InviteRobot may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to and users of the Service. For instance, InviteRobot may monitor the most popular parts of the InviteRobot Site. InviteRobot may display this information in the aggregate publicly or provide it to others.

In addition, InviteRobot may, from time to time, collect certain personal information from you, your use of the Services, and/or the users of your website, such as your memberbase growth, your revenue, and other metrics (your “Data”). InviteRobot may publish and display your Data in the aggregate to the public through our Site or on our blog, e.g. by publishing a report on average revenue on the Site. However, all Data is only used and published in the aggregate which means that any published Data will not identify you, your website, your company or your users, or link you to the published information in any way. If you wish to opt out of the publication of your Data, please contact us as [email protected].

InviteRobot does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

InviteRobot discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on InviteRobot's behalf or to provide services available at InviteRobot's Site websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using the Service, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. InviteRobot will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, InviteRobot discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when InviteRobot believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of InviteRobot, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of the Service and have supplied your email address, InviteRobot may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with InviteRobot and our products. We primarily use our website and blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. InviteRobot takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the Service each time the visitor returns. InviteRobot uses cookies to help InviteRobot identify and track visitors, their usage of InviteRobot Service, and their Service access preferences. InviteRobot visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using InviteRobot's websites, with the drawback that certain features of InviteRobot's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If InviteRobot, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that InviteRobot goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of InviteRobot may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Data Storage

InviteRobot uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Service. You understand that although you retain full rights to your data, it may be stored on third party storage and transmitted through third party networks.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, InviteRobot may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in InviteRobot's sole discretion. InviteRobot encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If a visitor objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the visitor must cease using the Service and can request that InviteRobot remove the Personal Data.

Mandatory CNIL notice for French visitors

Données personnelles

Julien Marchand ("InviteRobot") dispose de moyens informatiques destinés à l'exécution du Service tel que défini ci-dessus.

Les informations enregistrées sont réservées à l’usage du (ou des) service(s) concerné(s) et ne peuvent être communiquées qu’aux destinataires suivants ; certains de ces destinataires sont situés en dehors de l’Union Européenne, et en particulier les destinataires suivants :

Ces destinataires auront notamment communication des données personnelles suivantes : nom, prénom, email.

La transmission de ces données aux destinataires situés en dehors de l’Union Européenne est destinée à permettre la pleine exécution du Service, notamment l'inscription sur Slack des nouveaux membres.

Les garanties suivantes ont été prises pour s’assurer d’un niveau de protection suffisant des données personnelles : le transfert bénéficie d’une des exceptions prévues à l’article 69 de la loi informatique et libertés, il est notamment nécessaire à la conclusion ou à l’exécution d’un contrat conclu ou à conclure, dans l’intérêt de la personne concernée, entre le responsable du traitement et un tiers.

Conformément à la loi « informatique et libertés » du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée, vous disposez d’un droit d’accès et de rectification aux informations qui vous concernent.

Vous pouvez accéder aux informations vous concernant en vous adressant à [email protected].

Back to homepage